Skip Navigation

Privacy

Introduction

We at The Drug & Alcohol Programme respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Therefore, we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our web site or other information that you may give us, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, to any outside companies except for the use of completing a donation transaction that you initiate.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties.

Security

All Personal Data is held on secure servers. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we have taken all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed please contact us at info@drugs.ie

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Share this:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • LinkedIn
  • E-mail
Our online 'Live Help' chat service offers you a person to talk to.
This is a free, secure and confidential online chat service - your identity is not made known to the staff member.

Click the button below to launch the chat service.
Live Helper
NewslettereBulletin
Poll Poll

Should the Government introduce plain packaging for cigarettes?